9/10 - Daily Update

Dear Charles City Community School Families,

Charles City Community Schools received notification today from Floyd County Public Health that 1 individual at the Charles City High School tested positive for COVID-19. 

We also received notification from one of our cooperating colleges and universities that a college student who was observing in our District as part of their coursework tested positive for COVID-19. This student complied with all our social distancing guidelines, wore a face covering, and observed from a safe distance of more than 6-feet at all times. Through our contact tracing, we determined the college student was never in close contact with a Charles City Community Schools student. The college student was last on campus on September 1, 2020. We are currently reviewing our participation in educational programs like this during the COVID-19 pandemic.    

Upon receiving these notifications we temporarily closed off all areas of the building the individuals used to clean and disinfect the spaces. We are also cooperating with the Floyd County Department of Health and will take the steps necessary to protect the health of our school family. 

Here are the important details you need to know: 

11th grade student
A college student observer

If your student has been within 6 feet of someone who has tested positive for COVID-19 for 15 consecutive minutes or more our customer service team will call your family with more details. You should also expect contact from Floyd County Public Health. If you are not contacted - you are not impacted. There is no evidence the individuals contacted COVID while at school. 

The individuals who tested positive for COVID-19 will be allowed to return to school once they are 24 hours with no fever (without the use of fever-reducing medicine) and symptoms are improving and 10 days since symptoms started; if no symptoms, 10 days from the day of the test. Our campus attendance office will monitor the return date. 

The symptoms of COVID-19 are similar to the regular seasonal influenza and include fever, coughing, shortness of breath, and loss of taste or smell. Some have reported additional symptoms, such as fatigue, muscle or body aches, headache, sore throat, new runny nose/congestion, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. 

If you do not feel well or are experiencing any of these symptoms please stay home. If you are awaiting COVID test results you should not come to school. 

We are in daily contact with Floyd County Public Health. If you have questions, please contact us at .

Previous Page